Newton Municipal Schools third 9 weeks honor roll

Newton Elementary School honor roll list

Principal’s List

First grade: William Briggs, Jay’da Cooper, Kailyn Dukes and Devan Smith

Second grade: Anesia Alexander, Maci-Blair Barnes, Casey Boyd, Jazmin Buckley, Hannah Carter, Kensi Evans, Laila Mitchell, Kylee Moore, Madison Sanderson, Jonnoah Skinner and Kristina Torees Nash

Third grade: Annistion Adkins, Ladarrius Hardaway, William Robinson, Zoe Stephens and Malik Wilson

Fourth grade: Ayana Fortenberry, Dynastee Ickom, Terri Lyles, Montana Mathews and Angela Pham

Fifth grade: Aaliyah Pruitt, Jaylon Robinson, Chelci Turner and Erin ware

Honor Roll

First grade: Hayden Adkins, Lateeciah Beal, Jeremiah Caston, Amari Donald, Justin Easterlinig , Shamar Elston, Tgriston Franklin, Bobby Hamilton, Nevae’h Holloway, Za’kylon Larkin , Niama Moore, Ayden Poole, Taylin Robinson , Maurissa Sanders, Kelvin Thompson, Kenneth Tucker, Jace Wheaton and Laney Williams

Second grade: Chandler Alexander, Amariyuynna Brown, Destiny Fielder, Zamiah Gage, Ashanti Gray, Ta’nea Jackson, Kingsley James, Gurshan Jammyu, Amr Karah, Gracie Qualls, Ariyana Rhodes, Nayeli Rivera-Gutierrez, Dathan Smith, M’kaya Tillman and Zykira Wash

Third grade: Alyssa Bolar, Ja’keria Broach, Raymond Broome, Quayshawn Curry, Theodore Forte,’ Dylan Gibbs, Rowan Gressett, D’mata Johnson, Kenya Johnson, Chad Jones, Quinnaya Lange, Dillan McClendon, Brelyn Mclaurin, Adrien Miller, Omarion Milsap, Melissa Norman, Jamari Phillips, Zavier Snow and Lazarious Watts

Fourth grade: Haithm Ali, Z’mya Arrington, Austin Cape, Maliyah Elston, Lauryn Ford, Nyla France, Paris Franklin Mornin Green,  Zaria Hardy, Jonahvan Hawkins, Dayshia Irby, Tucker Keveryn, Ta’naja Keys, Erin Mcdonald and Tyler Moore

Fifth grade: De’traun Brown, Sedrick Harris, Keiara Johnson, Lonnie Jones, Desmond Larkin and Rayla Mitchell, Keilanzae Nichols, Samaria Price, Maurice Sanders, Bryanna Sermons, Jasmaine Smith, Zamiya Stinner, Euniya Taylor, Kristjan Wesley and Andrea Williams

N.H. Pilate Middle School

Principal’s List

Aliyah Jones

Honor roll

Ashton Bedford, Blade Daniel, Jaelin Drummond, Sandrekia Evans, Caylan Goodman, Sasha  Harris, Kacie Johnson, Jacoby Kones, Kalaeja Jones, Samaria Jones, Tamyra Larkin, Jada Lindsey, Micaiah Pugh,  Davion Roberts,  Samyia Sanders, Corrie Tibbs,  Chelise Turner,  Roslyn Walker, Daylen Ware and Ethan West

Newton High School

Principal’s List

Ninth grade: Alaysia Burks, Zipporah Chapman, Jakavius Ellis , Elisha Fuller, Adreuna Jones, Diamond Jones, Jada Jones, Gabrielle Kennedy and Jia Sanders

10th grade: Zaheim Bender, Ja’karrius May and John West

11th grade: Jamesa Bias, Christopher McCune, Corbin Tillman and Trynica Wash

12th grade: Isabel Arreguin, Autaius Burks, Kendall Dawkins, Demarius Evans, Tytiana Flowers, Kadrain Robinson, Mar’quayvis Smith and Zyreaia Tingle

Honor roll

Ninth grade: Brianna Ardd, Kania Arrington, Atavius Hardy, Ja’leah Hickman, Davion Hillie, Issyss Ickom, Jaelah Johnson, Ja’Sandra Jones, Damarius Logan, Desmond Moore, Ja’quarius Moore, Angel Poole, Jamarkus Pruitt, Kobe Thompson, Madisyn Tingle, Kamaria Turner and Makayla Wash

10th grade: Derrek Alford, Anastasia Brown, Diavion Croft, Jamiesha Culpepper, Kourtney Gresssett, Cornesha Jones, Quinisha Jones, Akil Kidd, Yasmin McDonald, Tamarah Shelton and Anthony Smith

11th grade: Tyler Bedford, Ravell Buckley, Madison Chapman, Jada Hardy, Nakita Johnson, Jaylon Jones Z’naiya Kincaid, Shonne Lewis, A’miracle May, Nia McCalphia, Myja McNichols, Dazmeon Page, Alandaz Payne, Vorel Phillips, Ariana Pruitt, Desiree Reed, Chelorian Turner, McKinley Ware and Christopher Watts

12th grade: Destiny Amerson, Marcus Bennett, Derek Bowden, Zoria Evans, Hailey Fox, La’Darius Gardner, Aurelius Hardy, Jeromy Hardy, Zachary Johnson, Zackariah Johnson, Brandi Jordan, Sharanda Lee, Jabria Merrell, Layla Thigpen and Tyteanna Wragg
 

Obituaries

JoAnn Monk, 74, passed away on May 16, 2018, at her son's home in Arizona. JoAnn was born in... READ MORE